Our new issue is:
Face values: 50c, 85c, 90c, 100c, 130c, 200c, 220c, 250c, 325c
Designed by: Angiolina Henriquez
Birds are vertebrates, with a backbone and
skeleton, although some of the bones are hollow to keep the bird light. Their
forelimbs have the same bones as the human arm, but they are highly modified to
form the structure for wings. Some of the bones in the wrist and fingers are
fused together for extra strength. Birds are warm blood and are the only
animals that have feathers. All birds lay eggs with hard, waterproof shells,
which they create nests for.
50c-Tricoloured Heron-Egretta tricolor
It is a medium sized slender bird with long legs, neck, and
bill. Legs are yellow in non-breeding season, and pink in the breeding
season. The long and pointed bill is
yellow with a black tip in non-breeding season. In breeding season the yellow
turns to blue.
It is often seen wading belly-deep mainly in sub tropical
coastal wetlands, mangrove swamps, inland around freshwater marshes, lakes or
rivers. It nests in colonies, trees, mangroves, shrubs near water, usually on
platforms of sticks in trees or shrubs. The tricolored heron stalks its prey in
shallow or deeper water, often running as it does so. It eats fish,
crustaceans, reptiles and insects.
American populations winter in Colombia and Ecuador. The resident breeders are found in the Gulf States of North
America, northern Mexico, Central America and
the Caribbean (incl. Aruba).
Stamp 85c - Snowy Egret
The Snowy Egret is a medium size heron. They have a slim
black bill and long black legs with yellow feet. The Snowy Egret eats fish,
crustaceans, frogs, worms, snails, insects, small reptiles, mice. Snowy Egrets
feed and nest colonially in mudflats, beaches, wetlands and mangroves along the
coast and edges of rivers and lakes, and inland in wet agricultural fields.
Snowy Egrets are permanent residents in most of South America and Central
America, and migratory in North America, wintering in Mexico, Gulf Coast,
Caribbean islands (incl. Aruba) and
90c-Roseate Spoonbill / Platalea ajaja
Spoonbill is a sociable wading bird. The legs, bill, neck are elongated. Adult's
flight and body feathers range from pale, deep pink to bright magenta. The head
is bare greenish, which is golden when breeding, and a white neck,
back and breast (which when breeding has a tuft of pink feathers in the
center). The bill is grey. Forages by
wading in shallow muddy water and feed on small fish, aquatic invertebrates,
shrimp, crayfish, crabs, aquatic insects (especially beetles), mollusks, slugs.
It eats some plant material, including roots and stems of sedges. It nests in
colonies, in mangroves, trees and shrubs.
In courtship, male and female first
interact aggressively, later perch close together, present sticks to each
other, cross and clasp bills. It is a resident
breeder in South America mostly east of the Andes, and in coastal regions of the Caribbean, including Aruba, Central America, Mexico, the Gulf Coast of the
United States and on central
Florida's Atlantic coast.
100c-Blue-winged Teal /Anas discors
Blue-winged Teal has brown eyes, black bill, and yellow legs
with dusky webbed feet. Neck and head are usually dark grey with glossy purple
feathers. Crown and throat are black. We can see broad white crescent bordered
with black before the eye.
They are long distance migrants. They migrate
from the Prairie Pothole Region to wintering areas in Florida, the Caribbean
Islands (incl. Aruba), the Gulf Coast of Texas and Louisiana, Mexico and
Central and South America, as far as Argentina
They build their
nests on dry ground in grassy sites. These birds feed by dabbling in
shallow water at the edge of marshes or open water. They mainly eat plants;
their diet may include mollusks and aquatic insects.
130c-Scarlet Ibis / Eudocimus ruber
medium-sized wader is the only shore bird with red
coloration in the world. Adults are bright red or scarlet, with somewhat
lighter shading on the head, neck and underparts. Scarlet ibises have red bills
and feet however the bill is sometimes blackish, especially toward the end.
The long legs of this wading bird
are pink, and the toes are partially webbed. They use their long, curved,
pinkish-brown bill to probe the mudflats, shallow water and grasses in search
of food, mainly crustaceans, small fish, aquatic
insects, frogs, mollusks, worms, and snails. The large quantity of
shrimp and other red shellfish produces a carotenoid which
is the key component of the birds' red pigmentation.
These highly social birds form large breeding colonies,
often in mangrove swamp. The bird is a very strong flyer; they are highly migratory and
easily capable of long-distance flight.
They move as flocks in a classic V formation.
Flocks gather in wetlands and other marshy
habitats, including mud flats, tropical grass lands, shoreline and rainforest, and inhabits tropical South America and islands of the Caribbean
220c-Black Skimmer / Rynchops niger
Black skimmers are easily identifiable with predominant
black markings on the top half of their bodies and white below. Skimmers have
bright reddish orange colored webbed feet.The large red and black bill is
knife-thin and the lower mandible is longer than the upper. The bird drags the
lower bill through the water as it flies along, hoping to catch small fish. It
feeds mostly on small fish that lives just below the surface of water and it
also eats some small crustaceans. Black skimmers are a migratory species found
along the Atlantic and Pacific coast of North and South America. Individuals of
North America winter in South America and the Caribbean (incl. Aruba).
Individuals of South America migrate to winter further North in the continent,
as far as Costa Rica.
Stamp 250c- Ruby-topaz
Hummingbird / Chrysolampis mosquitus
It is a very small hummingbird and the average
adult is 8.1 cm long. The Ruby Topaz has a
brilliant ruby crown and nape, iridescent golden orange throat and breast and
bright orange tail. The male has green-glossed dark brown upperparts and
underparts, while the female bronze-green upperparts and pale grey underparts.
The food of this species is some small insects and nectar,
taken from a wide variety of flowering trees, shrubs or cacti. The Ruby
Topaz breeds in the Lesser Antilles (incl. Aruba) and
tropical northern South America, from Colombia, Venezuela and
south to Central Brazil, a northern Bolivia
and southern Panama.
Heron / Syrigma sibilatrix
This bird is named for its distinctive high
pitched calls. It is a medium-sized grey heron with a strikingly colored
yellow gold chest and neck. The crown of the adult is dark to slate black
featuring several distinctive elongated black plumes, tipped with white or
yellow. Unlike other herons, in flight
it has fast, duck-like wingbeats and usually does not retract its neck fully. This species eats any small dryland and marsh animals
it can catch or even pirate. It often holds
still but also walks very slowly and may use more active techniques,
even running after prey or catching flying insects (notably dragonflies) from a standing
It may allow humans to approach fairly
closely rather than leave a good feeding spot. It typically feeds alone or
in pairs, but is sometimes seen in groups up to 100, especially before
roosting for the night.
The Whistling Heron is endemic to South
America, where it occupies two disjunctive regions. It is migratory in northeast Venezuela, and they are sighted
in Aruba wetlands.
For local orders of our philatelic products please take contact by calling (297) 528-7678 or sending an e-mail to firstname.lastname@example.org, and for international orders send an e-mail to email@example.com